Politique de confidentialité

Privacy Policy Statement - Website Users


Articles 13 and 14 of EU Regulation 2016/679 (hereinafter also “GDPR”)


Reason for this notice

FRIGERIO CARPENTERIE S.P.A. (hereinafter “Company” or “Data Controller”) is committed to respecting and protecting your privacy and wishes you to feel safe when simply browsing the website and deciding to register, providing us with your personal data to make use of the services available to its Users and/or Customers. In this page, the Company intends to provide information on the processing of personal data related to the users that visit or consult the website accessible by computer from the address http://www.frigeriospa.com/ (the “Website”). This privacy policy statement is provided solely for the Company website and not for other websites that the user may consult via links (respective privacy policies must be consulted). Reproduction or use of pages, materials and information contained within the website, using any means and on any support, is not permitted without the prior written consent of the Company. Copying and/or printing is permitted for exclusively personal and non-commercial use (for requests and clarifications contact the Company using the details set out below). Other uses of contents, services and information present on this website are not permitted.

With regard to the contents offered and to the information provided, the Company will ensure that the contents of the Website are reasonably updated and reviewed, without offering any guarantee on the suitability, accuracy or completeness of the information provided, explicitly declining any responsibility for any errors of omission in the information provided.


Origin – Browsing data

The Company informs you that the personal data provided by you and acquired when making a request for information and/or contact, registration to the website and use of the services via smartphone or any other tool used to access the Internet, as well as the data necessary to provide these services, including the browsing data and the data used for any purchase of products and services offered by the Company and the data used to “browse” the website by the Users, will be processed in compliance with the applicable provision. The I.T. systems and the software procedures used for the operation of this website acquire personal data whose transmission is implicit in the use of the Internet during their normal operation. This information is not collected for the purpose of being associated with identified interested parties but, by its own very nature, could permit to identify the users if elaborated and associated with third party data. This category of data includes the “IP addresses” or the domain names of the computers used by users who connect to the website, the addresses in URI notation (Uniform Resource Identifier) of the resources requested, the time of the request, the method used in submitting the request to the web server, the dimension of the file obtained in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the response given by the web server (successful, error, etc.) and other parameters related to the operating system and to the I.T. environment of the user. This data is used for the sole purpose of obtaining anonymous statistical information on the use of the website and to control the correct operation of the Company website. It is highlighted that the aforementioned data could be used to ascertain responsibility in the event of computer crimes, which damages the Company website or other websites connected or linked to it: except for this possibility, in the current situation, the data on web contacts do not persist for longer than a few days.


Origin – Data provided by the user

The Company collects, stores and processes your personal data to provide the products and services offered on the Website, or to fulfil legal obligations. As far as several specific Services, Products, Promotions, etc. are concerned, the Company may also process your data for commercial reasons. In such cases, a specific, separate and optional consent that can always be withdrawn will be requested using the methods and contact details listed below.

Optional, explicit and voluntary sending of electronic mail to the addresses indicated in the specific section of the Website, as well as filling out questionnaires (e.g. forms), communication via chat, push notification via APP, social network, call centre, etc. implies the subsequent acquisition of some of your personal data necessary to answer the requests. We also point out that when the mobile connection is used to access contents and digital services offered directly by the Company, or by our Partners, it may be necessary to transfer your personal data to these third parties. You could access the Website or connect to areas where you could be enabled to post information using blogs or message boards, communicate with others, for example coming from the Company page on Facebook®, LinkedIn®, YouTube®, and other social network websites, review products and post comments or contents. Please read the General Terms and Conditions of Use carefully before interacting with these areas bearing in mind that, in some circumstances, the information posted can be viewed by anyone who has access to the Internet and that all the information you include in your publications can be read, collected and used by third parties.


Purposes and legal basis for data processing

The data is processed for purposes:

  • strictly connected and necessary to register to the website http://www.frigeriospa.com/, to the services and/or to the Apps developed or made available by the Company, to use the related information services, to manage the contact or information requests, to purchase products and services offered through the Company website;
  • for ancillary activities relating to the management of the requests of the User/Customer and sending the reply which may include the transmission of promotional material;
  • related to fulfilling the obligations laid down by community and national laws, to protect public order, ascertain or repress criminal offences;
  • direct marketing, or sending advertising material, direct sale, carrying out market research or commercial communication of products and/or services offered by the Company; this activity must be carried out by sending advertising/information/promotional material and/or invitations to participate in initiatives, events and offers to reward users/customers, carried out using “traditional” methods (e.g. paper mail and/or calls by operator) or by means of “automated” contact systems (e.g. SMS and/or MMS, telephone calls with no operator input, e-mail, fax, interactive applications), pursuant to art. 130 paragraphs 1 and 2 of Legislative Decree 196/03 as amended;
Conferral of the data for the purposes stated in points 1), 2) and 3), connected to a pre-contractual and/or contractual phase, or functional to a request of the user or provided for by a specific legislative provision, is obligatory and, in default, it will not be possible to receive the information and access the services which may be requested; concerning point 4) of this privacy policy, the consent of the user/customer to processing the data is instead free and optional and can always be withdrawn without consequences on the usability of the products and services unless it is impossible for the Company to keep updated on the new initiatives or on particular promotions or advantages that may be available to users/customers.

The Company may send commercial communications relating to products and/or services similar to those already provided, pursuant to Directive 2002/58/EU, using the e-mail or postal addresses indicated by you on such occasions, which you may oppose with the methods set out at the contacts below.


Methods, logics of processing, retention time and safety measures

The data is processed with the help of electronic and/or automated means and carried out by the Company and/or third parties, which the Company may avail of to store, manage and transmit the same data. Your personal data, including that related to the logs deriving from the access and use of the services made available via web, of the products and services used related to the purposes set out above and, in any case, to guarantee data security and confidentiality, will be processed using logics of organisation and elaboration. The processed personal data will be retained for the time allowed under the applicable law.

Always, with regard to data security, in the sections of the website dedicated to specific services, where user’s personal data is requested, data is encrypted using a security technology called Secure Sockets Layer, abbreviated to SSL. This technology encodes the information before it is exchanged via Internet between the user’s computer and the Company’s server, making it unintelligible to unauthorized people and guaranteeing the confidentiality of the transmitted information. With regard to the protection of personal data, the user/customer is invited, according to art. 33 of the GDPR, to inform the Company of any circumstances or events that may cause a potential “data breach” to allow an immediate assessment and adoption of any action to contrast this occurrence by sending a communication to amministrazione@frigeriospa.com or by contacting the Customer Services. The measures adopted by the Company do not relieve the customer from paying due attention to the use, where required, of adequately complex Passwords/PIN. These must be periodically updated, especially if it is feared that they have been violated/have come to the knowledge of third parties, as well as attentively protect and make them inaccessible to third parties, in order to prevent improper or unauthorised use.


Cookies

A cookie is a short string of text that is sent to your browser and possibly saved on your computer (alternatively on your smartphone/tablet or on any other tool used to access Internet); this usually occurs each time you visit a website. The Company uses cookies for different purposes, to offer you a quick and safe digital experience, for example, allowing you to maintain the connection active to the protected area whilst browsing the pages of the website.

The cookies stored on your terminal cannot retrieve any data from your hard disk, pass on computer viruses or identify and use your e-mail address. Each cookie is unique to the browser and device you use to access the Website or Company App. The purpose of cookies is usually to improve the operation of the Website and the user’s experience of it, even if cookies may be used to send advertising messages (as specified below). For further information on what cookies are and how they work, consult the website called “All about cookies” http://www.allaboutcookies.org. For detailed information on Cookies, read the dedicated page


Scope of communication and data transfer

To pursue the purposes set out above, the Company may communicate the personal data of users/customers to third parties with whom we do business in Italy and abroad to be processed, if these third parties provide services on our request. We will only provide these third parties with the information necessary to carry out the services requested taking all measures to protect your personal data. The data may be transferred outside of the European Economic Area if this is deemed necessary to manage your contractual relationship. In such a situation, protection and security obligations equivalent to those guaranteed by the Data Controller will be imposed on the recipients. If the services are offered directly by Partners, we will only provide the data strictly necessary for them to be carried out. In each case, only the data necessary to pursue the intended purposes will be communicated and, where requested, the guarantees applicable to the transfer of data to third countries. We could also disclose the personal data to our commercial service providers, whom we appoint as external data supervisors for that purpose, for marketing reasons. Furthermore, the personal data may be communicated to competent public entities and authorities to fulfil legislative obligations or to ascertain responsibility in case of computer-related crimes that damage the website as well as communicated to, or allocated to third parties (in the capacity of data supervisors or, in the case of electronic communication service providers, of autonomous data controllers) who provide computer services and telecommunication services (e.g. hosting, management and website development services) and which the Company avails of to carry out the tasks and activities, including those of a technical and organisational nature essential to website operation. The subjects belonging to the categories above operate as separate Data Controllers or as Data Supervisors and are appointed for this purpose by the Company.

The personal data may be made known to the employees/consultants of the Company who are specifically instructed and appointed as Persons in charge of the Processing Activity.

The categories of recipients to whom the data may be communicated is available from the Company at the contact details set out below.


Rights of data subjects

You may exercise the rights granted to you by law at any time. They include:

  • access to your personal data, obtaining evidence of the purposes pursued by the Data Controller, of the categories of data involved, of the recipients to whom they may be communicated, of the applicable retention period, of the existence of automated decision-making processes;
  • obtain, without delay, the correction of any inaccurate personal data relating to you;
  • obtain, where provided for, cancellation of your data;
  • obtain restriction of the processing activity or oppose it, when possible;
  • request portability of the data you have provided to the Company, or rather, receive it in a structured and commonly used form, legible from an automatic device, also to transmit them to another data controller, within the limits and the constraints laid down in art. 20 of the GDPR;
You may also lodge a complaint with the Italian Data Protection Agency according to art. 77 of the GDPR.

For the processing activities set out at point 4) of the purposes, the customer may always withdraw his/her consent and exercise the right to oppose direct marketing (in “traditional” or “automated form”). Opposition, in the absence of any indication to the contrary, will refer to both traditional and automated communications.


Data Controller

The Data Controller, pursuant to art. 4 of the Code and of the GDPR, is FRIGERIO CARPENTERIE S.P.A., Via Enrico Fermi, 6 – 24050 Orio al Serio (BG) VAT N°: 01805700166 – Tax code n°: 01805700166

The rights indicated above can be exercised at the request of the data subject according to the guidelines made available by the Customer Service or on the Company website or using the following references: Mr. Giorgio Limonta (amministrazione@frigeriospa.com).

The use of the Web Site, including of those intended for the tablet and/or smartphone, by the Customer and/or the User implies full knowledge and acceptance of the content and of any indications included in this version of the privacy policy published by the Company when the website is accessed. The Company informs that this privacy policy is subject to change without notice. Regular reading is recommended.


Data Controller
FRIGERIO CARPENTERIE S.P.A.
This privacy policy was updated on 18/09/2018